SODIM, SGPS, S.A. (“SODIM”), assures all visitors to this website (the “User” or “Users”) full respect for their privacy, as well as the protection and security of their personal data. Visiting the website http://www.sodim.pt/ (the “Website”), in and of itself does not imply the automatic registration of any personal data that may identify the User. However, the use of certain functionalities may imply the availability of personal data by Users.

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Website Terms and Conditions of Use, and governs the collection, processing, and protection of personal data provided by Users through our online platforms, as well as the exercise of User rights with respect to such data, pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU).

We hereby request Users’ best attention in reading this Privacy Policy so that in a free, informed, and voluntary way he/she may determine whether he/she wants to provide his/her personal data to SODIM.

The User assures that he / she is of legal age and that the data provided are true, accurate, complete and up-to-date, being responsible for any damage or loss, direct or indirect, that may result from breach of this obligation. If the data provided belongs to a third party, the User assures that he/she has duly informed such third party of the information contained in this document and has obtained its permission to transfer such data to SODIM for the identified purposes.

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected through the SODIM online platforms.

Any question related with this policy can be address to SODIM, through the following contacts:

  • Email: rgpd@sodim.pt
  • Adress: Av. Fontes Pereira de Melo, 14 – 10º, 1050-121 Lisboa, Portugal

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING DATA AND LEGAL BASIS

SODIM will treat your data manually and / or automatically, for the following specific purposes: 

  • Dissemination of notices;
  • Management of collaboration requests, and
  • Management of contact requests.

Your data will be processed for the above purposes after we have obtained your consent, except in cases where there is another legitimate reason for processing of data and, therefore, does not require the consent of the data subject.

DATA REPORTING

SODIM may communicate your personal data to third parties provided that they have been unambiguously consented to by the Users or when:

  1. the transfer of the data is carried out in compliance with a legal obligation or a court order; and
  2. the communication is carried out to protect the vital interests of Users or any other legitimate purpose provided for by law.

SUBCONTRACTORS

Processing of User data may be carried out by a suitable service provider hired by SODIM. Such service provider will process data only for the purposes established by SODIM, and following its precise instructions, strictly complying with the legal norms on protection of personal data, information security, and other applicable legislation.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF DATA

SODIM will process User’s data only on the European Union territory and therefore does not foresee any international transfer of data.

TIME LIMIT FOR THE STORAGE OF DATA

All personal data collected will be kept in such a way that it can only be identified over the period necessary for the purpose of collection or further processing, after which it shall be permanently deleted.

USER’S RIGHTS

The User may, at any time and free of charge, exercise their rights to access, update, correct or delete, oppose, limit and transfer his/her personal data by sending an email to rgpd@sodim.pt or by writing to the following address: Av. Fontes Pereira de Melo, 14 – 10º, 1050-121 Lisbon.

In any case, we must inform the User that, if he/she considers that SODIM has infringed or may infringe their rights under the regulation regarding personal data protection, he/she may submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission (NDPC) by calling 213928400 or sending an email to geral@cnpd.pt.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

The acceptance by the User to his/her data being processed or transferred is always revocable, without retroactive effects. To withdraw consent, Users may contact SODIM by sending an email to rgpd@sodim.pt or writing to the following address Av. Fontes Pereira de Melo, 14 – 10º, 1050-121 Lisbon, Portugal.

MANDATORY DATA REQUEST

The data marked with an asterisk (*) in the forms provided by SODIM through its online platforms is required to comply with the contractual or legal purpose. If the User does not provide that data, SODIM cannot carry out this request.

AUTOMATED DECISIONS

SODIM can create User profiles, which will enable the adoption of automated decisions based on personal, economic and/or financial characteristics. In these cases, the User will have the right to obtain human intervention in the decision, to express his/her views and to challenge the decision made by SODIM.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION MEASURES

SODIM makes the best effort to protect your personal data against unauthorized access through the Internet. For this purpose, it uses security systems, rules and other procedures to ensure the protection of Users’ personal data, and to prevent unauthorized access to data, its improper use, disclosure, loss or destruction.

However, the User is responsible for ensuring that the computer that he/she is using is adequately protected against harmful software, computer viruses and worms. Additionally, you should be aware that, without the adoption of appropriate security measures (for example, the secure configuration of the browser, use of updated anti-virus software, barrier software and avoidance of software of doubtful origin), the personal data and passwords being accessed by third parties without authorization means a higher level of risk.

It should be noted that whenever data is collected through an open network such as the Internet, your data can circulate without security conditions and may be seen and used by unauthorized third parties.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

SODIM reserves the right to change, add or withdraw this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, at any time without notice and with immediate effect. Any changes will be immediately published online on this page and we recommend that you regularly visit this page to keep up to date.

QUESTIONS AND SUGGESTIONS

If you have any doubts or questions on how SODIM processes your personal data, please send us a request for further clarifications to rgpd@sodim.pt or by writing to the following address Av. Fontes Pereira de Melo, 14 – 10º, 1050-121 Lisbon, Portugal.